100% Pure Essential Oil - Clary Sage (Salvia scalaria)
The use of this oil dates back to the Middle Ages and is known for its clarifying properties, just as its name suggests. The English name for clary sage comes from the Latin word “claris” for “clear.” Centuries ago, the seeds of this plant were used in a process to draw foreign objects out of your eye, hence, “clear.” (We don’t recommend this, it is just interesting history!) The oil is extracted from the white and pink blossoms of the clary sage plant. It is thought to soothe the mind and body, and increase emotional and physical strength.
warm ∙ sweet ∙ herbaceous ∙ woody
Combine Clary Sage Essential Oil with Eucalyptus or Lavender Essential Oil to a bath for a stress relieving soak
Rub 3-5 drops of oil on abdomen to relieve PMS and menopausal symptoms
Add Clary Sage to a non-scented shampoo or conditioner to promote healthy hair and scalp